« » »
{{ day.day }} {{ day.day }}

Sophomore Crown finals drawn; SBSW gets 3, Dewey lands 8

November 23, 2008
HOME PRINT

« Return to News
The draw for the November 29 Breeders Crown finals for 3 year olds was held Saturday night at the Meadowlands, and in the rich contest for colt pacers the world champion Somebeachsomewhere landed post three after the connections of elimination winner Shadow Play selected post two. Here is the complete draw for the four Crown finals for sophomores:
 
3YO Colt Pace
PP, Horse, Driver, Trainer
1, Blueridge Western, D Palone, K Mc Dermott
2, Shadow Play, D Miller, I Moore
3, Somebeachsomewhere, P MacDonell, B MacGrath
4, Share The Delight, Y Gingras, L Toscano
5, Dali, TBA, D Marfisi
6, Rudy Rednose, B Sears, G Teague Jr
7, Blue Claw, M Lachance, M Ford
8, Mystery Chase, G Brennan, D Russell
9, Bettor Sweet, C Manzi, J Poliseno
10, Lisfinny, J Campbell, R Mc Intosh
Somebeachsomewhere and Dali accepted byes into the final.
 
3YO Colt Trot
PP, Horse, Driver, Trainer
1, John Paul’s Legacy, Angus Mac Donald, Angus Mac Donald
2, Holiday Credit, Ron Pierce, Jimmy Takter
3, In Focus, Dave Palone, Jimmy Takter
4, Broadway Marquis, Wim Paal, Wim Paal
5, Napoleon, Brian Sears, Noel Daley
6, Make It Happen, Ray Schnittker, Ray Schnittker
7, Cloud Casino, David Miller, Ross Croghan
8, Deweycheatumnhowe, Ray Schnittker, Ray Schnittker
9, Celebrity Secret, John Campbell, Staffan Lind
10 , Crazed, Tim Tetrick, Frank Antonacci
11, Clerk Magistrate, Trevor Ritchie, Per Henriksen
All 11 entrants advanced to the final.
 
3YO Filly Trot
PP, Horse, Driver, Trainer
1, Somebody To Love, D Miller, R Croghan
2, Poster Pin Up, B Sears, T Smedshammer
3, No Pain No Gain, D Dube, J Czernyson
4, Feels Like Magic, W O\' Donnell, R Norman
5, Stage Show, D Palone, J Campbell
6, Creamy Mimi, T Smedshammer, T Smedshammer
7, Kadealia, T Tetrick, G Teague Jr
8, Lantern Kronos, J Campbell, J Takter
9, Bella Dolce, P MacDonell, R Norman
10, Epangeline, R Schnittker, R Schnittker
Creamy Mimi, Lantern Kronos and Bella Dolce accepted byes into the final.
 
3YO Filly Pace
PP, Horse, Driver, Trainer
1, Tug River Princess, J Campbell, R Croghan
2, Knock Three Times, A Miller, E Miller
3, Native Bride, B Sears, J Sears
4, Chancey Lady, D Dube, R Bilach
5, A and G’sconfusion, D Miller, C Coleman
6, Hannah Isabel, Y Gingras, J Drolet
7, Btwnurheartnmine, T Tetrick, R Croghan
8, Kelly’s Keepsake, R Pierce, E Miller
9, Stylish Artist, D Miller, R Croghan
10, Good News Lady, G Grismore, J Takter
« Return to News