« » »
{{ day.day }} {{ day.day }}

Workin Ona Mystery leads 26 in Adios

July 16, 2019
HOME PRINT

« Return to News

A field of 26 top 3-year-old colt and gelding pacers, the largest and deepest in many years, will contest the 53rd edition of the $475,000 Delvin Miller Adios Pace for the Orchids at The Meadows.

 

Three $25,000 eliminations are set for Saturday, July 20, first post 1:05 PM, while the $400,000 final goes the following Saturday, when the program begins at 11:35 AM. The final,  race 15 on the 16-race card, anchors a blockbuster program that includes five other Grand Circuit stakes as well as a $50,000 Invitational Pace.

 

Among the headliners in the Adios field are Working Ona Mystery, who finished third in the finals of both the Crawford Farms Meadowlands Pace and the North America Cup, beaten by a combined margin of less than 2 lengths; Brassy Hanover, who overcame 45-1 odds to earn second in the $600,000 Hempt Final, and Captain Victorious, third-place finisher in the Hempt final despite a brutal trip from post 8.

 

Tony Alagna leads all trainers with five Adios entrants while Ron Burke and Ray Schnittker will be represented by three apiece. Other trainers with multiple contenders are Brett Pelling and Norm Parker, each with two.

 

The first three finishers in each elimination return --and get to choose their post positions -- for the final. The other post positions will be determined by random draw.

 

Here are the fields for the eliminations, in post position order with drivers and tentative driver assignments:

 

Elimination #1, Race 7

 

1. Odds On Boca Raton    Dexter Dunn        Tony Alagna

2. Workin Ona Mystery    Tim Tetrick            Brian Brown

3. Captain Victorious        Yannick Gingras    Ron Burke

4. Mangogh                       Tim Tetrick            Bruce Saunders

5. Lone Me Some Lou        David Miller         Tom Cancelliere

6. Wild Wild Western        Mike Wilder            Norm Parker

7. Branquinho                    Tyler Buter            Ray Schnittker

8. Covered Bridge            David Miller            Jessica Okusko

9. Captain Trevor            David Miller              Tony Alagna

 

 

Elimination #2, Race 8

 

1. Prince Of Tides            Dave Palone            Ross Croghan

2. Quatrain Blue Chip       Dave Palone            Chris Oakes

3. Reigning Deo                Andrew McCarthy    Brett Pelling

4. Latissimus Hanover      Tyler Buter                Ray Schnittker

5. US Captain                    Dexter Dunn            Tony Alagna

6. Marco Beach                Dexter Dunn             Travis Alexander

7. De Los Cielos Deo       Yannick Gingras       Ron Burke

8. Volley Ball Beach         Tony Hall                   Norm Parker

 

Elimination #3, Race 10

 

1. Can't Beach That         Andrew McCarthy     Brett Pelling

2. Highlandbeachlover    Aaron Merriman        Kelly O'Donnell

3. Stag Party                    Brian Sears             Casie Coleman

4. Brassy Hanover          Corey Callahan        Eddie Dennis

5. Semi Tough                Matt Kakaley            Ron Burke

6. Escapetothebeach     Corey Callahan        Tony Alagna

7. Captain Cash             Andrew McCarthy    Tony Alagna

8. Captain Malicious      Tyler Buter               Ray Schnittker

9. Southwind Ozzi         Brian Sears              Bill MacKenzie

« Return to News